Get started5 Cherry Crescent is a two-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7JX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 757 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 sits 60% above the 2009 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory, a porch and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Cherry Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2019
5 Cherry Crescent has an approved extension on the planning record.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Cherry Crescent outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,702
Street avg £3,066
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Road — bus stop.
Conservatory
Rear ExtensionsModifications to the west side and extend roof and modify roof to create a porch over front door.Solar heating panels on south facing roof.
9 December 2009Most recent
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7JX: £332,999 (2023–2011).
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 10 years
B61 7JE
Closest school
0.6 km
St John's Church of England Middle School Academy. 14 schools nearby.