Get started8 Dawson Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7JF). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Across 2007–2013, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with Bromsgrove's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 sits 53.1% above the 2013 sale of £277,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2022
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 8 Dawson Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two Storey Extension to the Side of 8 Dawson Road
8 Dawson Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 6 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Dawson Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £2,460
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Road — bus stop.
13 August 2013Most recent
£277,000
-1.9%over 5 years29 August 2007
£282,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7JF: £415,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B61 7HL
Closest school
0.6 km
St John's Church of England Middle School Academy. 13 schools nearby.