Get started37 Dawson Road is a detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7JF). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 is 19.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £384,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Dawson Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 16 years.
£384,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 37 Dawson Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,763
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Road — bus stop.
29 July 2022Most recent
£384,000
+53.6%over 16 years30 June 2006
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7JF: £415,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B61 7BZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St John's Church of England Middle School Academy. 13 schools nearby.