Get started4 Brook Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since January 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 29.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 sits 64.6% above the 2009 sale of £172,500. At 100 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Brook Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.1% per year over 8 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 29.1% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 4 Brook Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,725
Street avg £2,626
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dovecote Road — bus stop.
30 January 2009Most recent
£172,500
-4.2%over 11 months3 March 2008
£180,000
+9.8%over 3 years4 June 2004
£164,000
+32.3%over 2 years3 August 2001
£123,950
+463.4%over 7 months11 January 2001
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7DE: £265,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B61 7HF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.