Get started19 Appletrees Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0UB). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1277 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 sits 72.4% above the 2009 sale of £240,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
19 Appletrees Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2019
19 Appletrees Crescent saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 9 years.
£240,100
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 9 years.
19 Appletrees Crescent outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,023
Street avg £2,698
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Barnsley Hall — bus stop.
3 July 2009Most recent
£240,100
+4.4%over 4 years21 January 2005
£230,000
+47.4%over 4 years15 December 2000
£155,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0UB: £425,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B61 0JQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Lickey End First School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.