Get started16 Marsh Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0JD). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 sits 59.5% above the 2007 sale of £247,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Marsh Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 11 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Marsh Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,976
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Plough and Harrow — bus stop.
1 November 2007Most recent
£247,000
+90.1%over 7 years5 November 1999
£129,950
+13.0%over 3 years13 September 1996
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0JD: £318,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B61 0JQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.