Get started14 Marsh Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0JD). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1133 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 sits 61.2% above the 2012 sale of £237,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Marsh Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2019
14 Marsh Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 15 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 14 Marsh Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,252
Street avg £2,436
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Plough and Harrow — bus stop.
1 June 2012Most recent
£237,000
-1.3%over 2 years7 May 2010
£240,000
+113.3%over 12 years30 April 1998
£112,500
-2.2%over 1 year20 December 1996
£114,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0JD: £318,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B61 0JQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.