Get started16 Cowslip Close is a semi-detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0GF). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 15.1% above the 2021 sale price. At 79 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 20 EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £245,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Cowslip Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2024
16 Cowslip Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 7 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 7 years.
16 Cowslip Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,101
Street avg £2,953
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 103 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Plough and Harrow — bus stop.
31 March 2021Most recent
£245,000
+0.8%12 March 2021
£243,000
+9.0%over 6 years26 September 2014
£222,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0GF: £340,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.