Get started121 Birmingham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Held since October 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 sits 317% above the 1998 sale of £59,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 56.4% below the postcode norm.
121 Birmingham Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 121 Birmingham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£540
Street avg £1,334
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 1998Most recent
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0DL: £125,000 (2024–2002).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B61 0PT
Closest school
0.3 km
Parkside Middle School. 15 schools nearby.