Get started31 Copeley Hill is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 7PH). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 14% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £172,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 31 Copeley Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 25 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 25 years.
31 Copeley Hill is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,792
Street avg £1,883
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2024Most recent
£172,000
+47.0%over 1 year19 June 2023
£117,000
-7.1%over 8 months2 November 2022
£126,000
+11.5%over 3 years9 July 2019
£113,000
+413.6%over 19 years29 November 1999
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7PH: £185,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B23 7LD
Closest school
0.4 km
Slade Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.