Get started14 Armada Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 7PB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 45.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Armada Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,218
Street avg £1,955
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
18 November 2016Most recent
£122,000
+16.2%over 11 years16 December 2004
£105,000
+57.9%over 2 years12 April 2002
£66,500
+58.3%over 3 years24 April 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7PB: £140,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B23 7LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Slade Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.