Get started294 Slade Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 7LX). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 61.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 36.7% above the 2016 sale price. At 137 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 12 EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
294 Slade Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 61.1% per year over 1 year.
£167,500
Growth on file: 61.1% per year over 1 year.
294 Slade Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,223
Street avg £1,340
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2016Most recent
£167,500
+61.1%over 10 months28 May 2015
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7LX: £185,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
B23 7LT
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School. 43 schools nearby.