Get started284 Slade Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 7LX). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 11.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £198,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 284 Slade Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 16 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 284 Slade Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,547
Street avg £1,275
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
20 April 2022Most recent
£198,000
+52.3%over 15 years5 May 2006
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7LX: £175,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
B23 7HB
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School. 43 schools nearby.