Get started292 Slade Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 7LX). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 17.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £185,000.
292 Slade Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 292 Slade Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 292 Slade Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,303
Street avg £1,324
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2025Most recent
£185,000
+12.1%over 8 years3 June 2016
£165,000
+223.5%over 17 years10 May 1999
£51,000
+27.5%over 1 year19 June 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7LX: £175,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.