Get started6 Albert Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7LT). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 24% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 6 Albert Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 6 Albert Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,911
Street avg £1,408
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
2 August 2021Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7LT: £205,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
B23 7DN
Closest school
0.6 km
SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School. 42 schools nearby.