Get started23 Kings Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stockland Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Birmingham HPI: -17.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 sits 3242.9% above the 2025 sale of £7,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£6/sq ft) was about 93% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £7,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 23 Kings Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -17.2% per year over 17 years.
£7,000
Growth on file: -17.2% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 23 Kings Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£64
Street avg £1,162
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
2 May 2025Most recent
£7,000
-96.3%over 17 years21 December 2007
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7JN: £238,000 (2024–2022).
27 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Dec 2024
83 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
9 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Apr 2024
29 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Sept 2023
59 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
B23 7LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Stockland Green School. 46 schools nearby.