Get started81 Hillyfields Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 22.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 30.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £200,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
81 Hillyfields Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2015.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.5% per year over 3 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 22.5% per year over 3 years.
81 Hillyfields Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
24 January 2019Most recent
£200,000
+22.3%over 2 years1 April 2016
£163,500
+48.6%13 October 2015
£110,000
+10.0%26 August 2015
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7HB: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B23 7LT
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stockland Green School. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.