Get started7 Griffin Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B23 7EE). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 75.7% above the 2014 sale of £197,500. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014).
7 Griffin Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 12 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 7 Griffin Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,568
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
18 August 2014Most recent
£197,500
+119.4%over 11 years30 August 2002
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7EE: £145,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
B23 7LT
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Marsh Hill Primary School. 42 schools nearby.