Get started10 Balmoral Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6NY). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (June 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 47.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 23 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold October 2019 for £192,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
10 Balmoral Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2024
Installation of external wall insulation
10 Balmoral Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 13 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Balmoral Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,846
Street avg £1,513
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2019Most recent
£192,000
-4.0%over 11 months26 November 2018
£200,000
+37.9%over 12 years7 July 2006
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6NY: £220,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B23 6ER
Closest school
0.4 km
Featherstone Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.