Get started23 Barnet Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 6JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 96.9% above the 2014 sale of £94,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 19.7% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Barnet Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Barnet Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,158
Street avg £1,749
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2014Most recent
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6JJ: £211,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B23 6UL
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Featherstone Primary School. 39 schools nearby.