Get started11 Milverton Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 6ER). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 117.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £191,500. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 11 Milverton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£191,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
11 Milverton Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,364
Street avg £1,518
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2025Most recent
£191,500
+58.9%over 18 years26 February 2007
£120,500
+91.4%over 6 years7 July 2000
£62,950
+120.9%over 8 months26 October 1999
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6ER: £180,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B23 6JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Featherstone Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.