Get started11 Ashley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 118.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 11 Ashley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
11 Ashley Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £1,253
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
15 February 2023Most recent
£175,000
+19.5%over 2 years27 November 2020
£146,500
+27.4%over 5 years27 November 2015
£115,000
-1.7%over 8 years8 December 2006
£117,000
+30.0%28 July 2006
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6BU: £119,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B23 6UL
Closest school
0.2 km
SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.