Get started12 Ravenhurst Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 56 m² this is the 34th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 125% above the 2015 sale of £48,000. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Ravenhurst Mews's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£48,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 12 Ravenhurst Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£857
Street avg £963
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2015Most recent
£48,000
+68.4%over 16 years12 March 1999
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6AZ: £52,500 (2025–2023).
39 Ravenhurst Mews Bristol Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Feb 2025
23 Ravenhurst Mews Bristol Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
18 Ravenhurst Mews Bristol Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
4 Ravenhurst Mews Bristol Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
19 Ravenhurst Mews Bristol Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B23 6BU
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.