Get started18 Hermitage Road is a mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £167,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2024
18 Hermitage Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 28 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 28 years.
18 Hermitage Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,288
Street avg £1,572
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
5 July 2024Most recent
£167,000
+28.5%over 6 years14 November 2017
£130,000
+16.6%over 2 years20 February 2015
£111,500
+159.6%over 15 years7 May 1999
£42,950
+19.3%over 1 year20 June 1997
£36,000
+60.0%over 1 year5 June 1996
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6AS: £165,250 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B23 6UL
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.