Get started5 Butlers Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 5YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 974 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 51.5% above the 2010 sale of £174,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 188.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Butlers Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2020
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 5 years.
£174,950
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Butlers Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,934
Street avg £1,624
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
8 November 2010Most recent
£174,950
+4.1%over 4 years21 November 2005
£168,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in B23 5YQ: £90,000 (2022–1996).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B23 5XF
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Twickenham Primary School. 34 schools nearby.