Get started15 College Farm Drive is a detached house in Birmingham (B23 5YE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 sits 89.3% above the 2003 sale of £167,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 17.1% below the postcode norm. At 97 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 16 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2025
15 College Farm Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 5 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 15 College Farm Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,727
Street avg £2,992
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2003Most recent
£167,500
+80.1%over 5 years10 October 1997
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5YE: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
Twickenham Primary School. 35 schools nearby.