Get started3 Curlews Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 5XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 13.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 87 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 18 EPCs).
3 Curlews Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2023
3 Curlews Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 9 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 3 Curlews Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,184
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
31 May 2022Most recent
£190,000
+13.4%over 1 year2 July 2020
£167,500
+20.5%over 3 years26 August 2016
£139,000
+40.4%over 2 years2 September 2013
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5XQ: £122,500 (2022–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B23 5XT
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
Story Wood School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.