Get started15 Broadfields Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B23 5TL). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £533,000 is 16.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £457,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Broadfields Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Broadfields Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 13 years.
£457,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 13 years.
15 Broadfields Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,599
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2022Most recent
£457,500
+144.7%over 12 years1 April 2009
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5TL: £420,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
B23 5XF
Closest school
0.3 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 35 schools nearby.