Get started8 Baldmoor Lake Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 5QB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Held since February 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 48.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 39.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 106.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Baldmoor Lake Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 48.4% per year over 1 year.
£138,000
Growth on file: 48.4% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, 8 Baldmoor Lake Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,683
Street avg £1,296
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2007Most recent
£138,000
+48.4%3 November 2006
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5QB: £150,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B23 5XT
Closest school
0.7 km
Court Farm Primary School. 38 schools nearby.