Get started47 Court Farm Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5ND). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Birmingham HPI: -4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 1293.3% above the 2025 sale of £15,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£18/sq ft) was about 85.3% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £15,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 47 Court Farm Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.4% per year over 24 years.
£15,000
Growth on file: -4.4% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 47 Court Farm Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,039
Street avg £1,598
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£15,000
-90.4%15 August 2025
£157,000
+57.0%over 18 years21 March 2007
£100,000
+56.3%over 4 years4 October 2002
£64,000
+42.4%over 1 year2 May 2001
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5ND: £197,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B23 5XT
Closest school
0.2 km
Court Farm Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.