Get started29 Chipstead Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5HD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 27 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £191,900. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Chipstead Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 29 Chipstead Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£191,900
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 29 Chipstead Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,525
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
29 November 2022Most recent
£191,900
+94.8%over 18 years1 July 2004
£98,500
+27.1%over 11 months8 August 2003
£77,500
+33.6%over 1 year15 February 2002
£58,000
+45.0%over 5 years23 August 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5HD: £134,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Court Farm Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.