Get started3 Sandpiper Way is a semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 5GF). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in December 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 107.9% above the 2003 sale of £113,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2023
3 Sandpiper Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 3 years.
£113,500
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Sandpiper Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,367
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
10 December 2003Most recent
£113,500
+32.1%over 2 years27 April 2001
£85,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5GF: £191,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Margaret Mary RC Junior and Infant School. 43 schools nearby.