Get started16 Sandpiper Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 5GF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 37.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2020 for £191,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Sandpiper Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,099
Street avg £1,721
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
12 May 2020Most recent
£191,000
+54.7%over 16 years10 March 2004
£123,500
+30.7%over 1 year27 March 2002
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5GF: £145,000 (2023–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B23 5XF
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Margaret Mary RC Junior and Infant School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.