Get started7 Poppymead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 5FF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 75.2% above the 2015 sale of £133,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 71 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2025
7 Poppymead has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 7 Poppymead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,873
Street avg £1,937
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
24 July 2015Most recent
£133,000
+202.3%over 13 years11 July 2002
£44,000
-24.1%over 4 years24 October 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5FF: £196,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B23 5HD
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Story Wood School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.