Get started3 Brookside Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B23 5DW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 35.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £206,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Brookside Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 3 Brookside Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Brookside Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,219
Street avg £3,454
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
20 July 2018Most recent
£206,000
+64.9%over 16 years3 May 2002
£124,950
+47.0%over 6 months31 October 2001
£85,000
+28.8%over 3 years17 August 1998
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5DW: £168,000 (2020–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B23 5EL
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Story Wood School. 38 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.