Get started16 Maxted Road is a detached house in Birmingham (B23 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in October 2004. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 sits 82.7% above the 2004 sale of £172,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 18.5% below the postcode norm.
16 Maxted Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2025
16 Maxted Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Maxted Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,747
Street avg £2,928
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
8 October 2004Most recent
£172,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5DG: £310,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Story Wood School. 38 schools nearby.