Get started62 Hales Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 19.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £194,000.
62 Hales Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£194,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 62 Hales Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,156
Street avg £1,707
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2024Most recent
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5DF: £180,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B23 5HD
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Story Wood School. 39 schools nearby.