Get started42 Chalford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 5DE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 14.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 42 Chalford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £1,823
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2022Most recent
£200,000
+42.9%over 5 years28 July 2017
£140,000
+12.0%over 2 years21 August 2014
£124,999
+0.8%over 7 years21 June 2007
£123,950
+7.8%25 May 2007
£115,000
+117.2%over 8 years1 October 1998
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5DE: £135,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B23 5HD
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Story Wood School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.