Get started173 Witton Lodge Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £190,000. At 83 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 7 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of 3 bed detached dwelling
Latest sale on 173 Witton Lodge Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 30 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 30 years.
173 Witton Lodge Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,289
Street avg £1,490
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
3 October 2025Most recent
£190,000
+27.1%over 4 years16 July 2021
£149,500
+86.9%over 3 years25 August 2017
£80,000
-17.5%over 8 years19 September 2008
£97,000
+15.5%over 5 years6 June 2003
£84,000
+90.9%over 4 years20 May 1999
£44,000
+33.3%over 3 years26 January 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5AR: £115,000 (2021–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B23 5EL
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Story Wood School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.