Get started96 Witton Lodge Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 15 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 96 Witton Lodge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,955
Street avg £1,948
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2023Most recent
£195,000
+21.1%over 2 years2 October 2020
£161,000
+41.9%over 1 year28 June 2019
£113,500
+13.5%over 10 years14 August 2008
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5AH: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B23 5XT
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Story Wood School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.