Get started98 Broomhill Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 40.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 22 EPCs).
98 Broomhill Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 98 Broomhill Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,302
Street avg £1,881
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2018Most recent
£145,000
+34.3%over 13 years9 May 2005
£108,000
+4.9%over 1 year7 May 2004
£102,950
+103.9%over 6 years2 February 1998
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5AE: £197,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Story Wood School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.