Get started112 Broomhill Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 40% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 112 Broomhill Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,542
Street avg £1,868
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
25 March 2019Most recent
£150,000
+57.9%over 12 years10 October 2006
£95,000
+15.9%3 August 2006
£82,000
+53.3%over 8 years17 February 1998
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5AE: £197,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B23 5AG
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Story Wood School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.