Get started43 Crompton Road is a mid-terrace house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1638 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 72.9% above the 2012 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 28.9% below the postcode norm. At 152 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 25 EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (July 2012).
43 Crompton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2020
43 Crompton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 43 Crompton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£920
Street avg £1,131
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
20 July 2012Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 3QD: £166,000 (2022–2018).
Flat 1 9 Crompton Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold May 2022
33 Crompton Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Jul 2021
Flat 2 21 Crompton Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Apr 2019
35 Crompton Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Jun 1999
15 Crompton Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Dec 1998
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heathfield Primary School. 63 schools nearby.