Get started33 Crompton Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 243 m² (around 2616 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 48.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 26.3% below the postcode norm. At 243 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2021 for £236,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
33 Crompton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and detached outbuilding to rear.
33 Crompton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 20 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 33 Crompton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£971
Street avg £1,114
Floor Area
243 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2021Most recent
£236,000
+424.4%over 19 years23 October 2001
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 3QD: £160,000 (2022–2018).
Flat 1 9 Crompton Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold May 2022
Flat 2 21 Crompton Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Apr 2019
43 Crompton Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Jul 2012
35 Crompton Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Jun 1999
15 Crompton Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Dec 1998
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
B20 3LP
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heathfield Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.