Get started9 London Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 3HU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 25.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 87.4% above the 2014 sale of £87,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
9 London Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2025
9 London Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.9% per year over 1 year.
£87,000
Growth on file: 25.9% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 9 London Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £995
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Witton (West Midlands) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2014Most recent
£87,000
+38.1%over 1 year9 August 2012
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 3HU: £127,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B20 3LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Broadway Academy. 54 schools nearby.