Get started6 London Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 3HU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Held since September 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 627.3% above the 1999 sale of £22,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£25/sq ft) was about 62.5% below the postcode norm.
6 London Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£22,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 London Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£272
Street avg £1,047
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Witton (West Midlands) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 1999Most recent
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 3HU: £127,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Broadway Academy. 54 schools nearby.