Get started35 Endwood Court Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 23.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in August 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
35 Endwood Court Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The existing lawful use of the property as a small HMO (use class C4)
Price for 35 Endwood Court Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 28 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 28 years.
35 Endwood Court Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,848
Street avg £2,197
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£255,000
+18.6%over 19 years24 June 2005
£215,000
+168.8%over 4 years3 January 2001
£80,000
+86.0%over 2 years1 May 1998
£43,000
-32.3%over 2 years16 February 1996
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2RX: £275,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 11.4 t/year
B20 2LN
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
King Edward VI Handsworth Wood Girls' Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.