Get started8 Ebley Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 2LX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 878 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 66.9% above the 2010 sale of £160,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Ebley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2020
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and rear extension and erection of single storey rear extension
8 Ebley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Ebley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,962
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
7 June 2010Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2LX: £278,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B20 2AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Cherry Orchard Primary School. 49 schools nearby.