Get started16 Ebley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 2LX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 92.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 23 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £278,500 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
16 Ebley Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Installation of external wall insulation.
16 Ebley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£278,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 16 Ebley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,664
Street avg £2,012
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2025Most recent
£278,500
+17.3%over 6 years29 March 2019
£237,500
+58.3%over 9 years10 February 2010
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2LX: £270,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B20 2RX
Closest school
0.5 km
Cherry Orchard Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.