Get started41 Ebley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 2LX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 37.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 41 Ebley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,440
Street avg £2,070
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
30 September 2020Most recent
£205,000
+28.1%over 12 years8 November 2007
£160,000
+97.5%over 8 years22 October 1999
£81,000
+47.3%over 7 months26 March 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2LX: £278,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B20 2RX
Closest school
0.5 km
Cherry Orchard Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.